CleanSkins Laser Clinic Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to CleanSkins Laser Clinic and we take all reasonable steps to meet with our legal obligations under the Privacy Act.

Introduction

The CleanSkins Laser Clinic Privacy Policy applies when you make a purchase at any CleanSkins Laser Clinic, subscribe to any of our email newsletters or visit our website. The CleanSkins Laser Clinic Privacy Policy applies to all individuals who enroll or participate in any CleanSkins Laser Clinic competitions or promotions. CleanSkins Laser Clinic will always make sure that we handle your personal information securely and carefully and will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities. CleanSkins Laser Clinic will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services or products we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

Collection

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with a smooth, efficient and customised service experience.

Different personal information is collected for different reasons, including the following:

  1. Deliver products or services to you
  2. Protect against fraud or theft
  3. Better understand your requirements and preferences
  4. Provide offers that are of interest or benefit to you
  5. Communicate with you via SMS to confirm appointments
  6. Communicate with you via email for offers that may be of interest or benefit to you

 

The personal details that we collect are in most cases supplied when customers receive a treatment, register details, place an order or enter competitions or promotions. Generally the information we collect includes customer name, address, delivery address, contact numbers, email address, date of birth and medical conditions and history. By obtaining this information, the suitability of certain services can be determined as well as allowing orders to be processed and to communicate with you.

Use and Disclosure

CleanSkins Laser Clinic only uses your personal information for purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes that are directly related to one of our services or activities.

CleanSkins Laser Clinic believes that your personal information, including your treatment and purchase history, contact and residential information and credit card data belongs to you. To serve you better, we collect and store this type of information when you provide it to us, but we do not rent, sell or trade your personal information with others without your consent.

From time to time your personal details will need to be passed on to third party data entry companies, email marketing companies and consultants who perform parts of our service delivery as part of our legitimate business operation.

Data Quality

CleanSkins Laser Clinic takes steps to ensure the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

Credit Card Details

Credit Card details are only sorted for the processing of payment and will be deleted once payment is processed.

Security

CleanSkins Laser Clinic will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. Personal information is deidentified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

Privacy and Website Changes

From time to time, CleanSkins Laser Clinic may review and update its privacy policy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

Further information regarding the national privacy principles can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

 

CleanSkins Laser Clinic Australia Pty Ltd

ABN: 79 424 162 323

241 Timor Street, Warrnambool, Vic, Australia, 3288